First Details on Immigration Reform

Pathway to Citizenship:

  • Entered prior to December 31, 2011
  • Eligible individuals have a year to apply for a provisional immigration status, but may be extended
  • After 10 years, the provisional status will be lifted (DREAMers can do it in 5 years)
  • Spouse & Children can be sponsored under same application
  • Those who have been deported may apply to re-enter (if spouse of child is U.S. citizen or legal permanent resident, or eligible for DREAM Act)
  • LGBT families not included, although DOMA decision in Supreme Court could change this

Legal Immigration:

  • Visa Backlog will be erased
  • More focus on Employment-Based Visas (high skilled & low skilled)
  • Sibling petitions will removed
  • Diversity (lottery) visa will be removed

Twitter: @drmaction

Immigration Reform

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s